Women of the Year

Woman-of-the-Year and Champions of Justice Awards

 

1984        Anita Johnson Mackey                                             Work Life

                Lenora Ford McDowall                                             Home and Community Life

                Mary E. Walsh                                                         Church Life

 

1985        Eleanor Brady Hetke                                               Home and Community Life

                Rosa Lee Jones                                                       Church Life

                Kathleen Keen Zolber                                              Work and Professional Life

 

1986        Rosa Taylor Banks                                                  Work and Professional Life

                Del Delker                                                               Church Life

                Irene Felice Osborne                                               Home and Community Life

 

1987        Alcyon Logan Fleck                                                 Home and Community Life

                Joyce Wilson Hopp                                                 Work and Professional Life

                Carmen Lopez de Morales                                       Church Life

 

1988        Barbara J. Blackston                                               Outstanding Achievement

                Anita Cavagnaro Ford                                             Home and Community

                Judy Harris Lovett                                                  Church Life

                Blythe Owen                                                           Work and Professional Life

 

1990        "Nancy" Nongnuch Yudhasaraprasithi Bassham      Church Life, FED

                Mercedes Pereda de Bernal                                     Professional Life, SAD

                Virginia Osgood Clark                                              Church Life, TED

                Virginia Rittenhouse Fagal                                        Professional Life, NAD

                Ruthita Fike                                                             Professional Life, NAD

                Twyla Reimche Gimbel                                             Professional Life, EAD

                Chessie Walker Harris                                              Home Life, NAD

                Rowena Rick                                                           Professional Life, FED

                Iris Stahl Schantz                                                    Professional Life, TED

                Arlene Taylor                                                          Church Life, NAD

 

1991        Hazel Budd Burns                                                    Church Life

                Mary White Henderson                                           Home and Family

                Lonna Tachenko Milburn                                         Outstanding Achievement

                Lilya Vinglas Wagner                                               Work and Professional

 

1992        B. Lyn Behrens                                                       Professional Life

                Ramona Perez Greek                                              Outstanding Achievement

                Wilma Jones Hepker                                               Community Life

                Elline Looper Holland                                               Home Life

                Catherine B. "Kit" Watts                                          Church Life

 

1993        Nyla Juhl [Imler]                                                      Community Life

                Nancy Eastman Marter                                            Church Life

                Sheree Parris Nudd                                                  Professional Life

                Cheryl Nystrom Stowers                                          Family Life

                Lorna Clevenger Tobler                                           Outstanding Achievement

 

1994        Gayle McCoy Clark                                                   Family Life

                Madelynn Jones Haldeman                                       Church Life

                Frances "Penny" Gustafson Miller                              Professional Life

                Carol Doe Porter                                                      Community Life

                Karen Scott                                                             Outstanding Achievement

                Penny Shell                                                              Pastor/Chaplain

 

1995        Linda L. Ammons                                                     Professional Life

                Ellen Bresee                                                              Church Life (deceased)

                Janet Oteng Fordjour                                               Family Life

                Anita Requeñez Moses                                              Community Life

                Virginia-Gene Shankel Rittenhouse                            Outstanding Achievement

                Hyveth Bent Williams                                                Church Life

 

1996        Hertha Ehlers                                                            Lifetime Achievement

                Patricia Breedlove Habada                                         Lifetime Achievement

                Erna Steinmann Krüger                                             Lifetime Achievement

                Leona Glidden Running                                             Lifetime Achievement

                Ottilie Frank Stafford                                                 Lifetime Achievement

                Helen Ward Thompson [Zolber]                                Lifetime Achievement

 

1997        Adly Castrejon de Campos                                        Church Life

                “Elsie” Check-Yan Leung Chan                                  Youth Life

                Mable Anderson Dunbar                                            Family Life

                Gertrude  Green                                                        Lifetime Achievement

                Margaret "Peg" Hempe                                             Spiritual Leadership

                Shirley Ann Munroe                                                   Professional Life

                Helen Tarasenko Sprengel [Lutz]                               Lifetime Achievement

                Laura Carlson Sundin                                                Community Life

 

1998        Maxine Blome                                                            Community Life

                Dorothy Minchin Comm                                            Lifetime Achievement

                Charlotte Patterson Hamlin                                        President’s Award

                Kay Humpal Kuzma                                                   Family Life

                Kathryn Haycock Proffitt                                           Outstanding Achievement

                Lang "Aileen" Van                                                      Spiritual Life

                Brenda Blackmon Wood                                            Professional Life

 

1999        Jocelyn Fay                                                               Church Life

                Thesba Yeaton Johnston                                           Lifetime Achievement

                Arlene West McFarland                                              Community Life

                Carolina Castillo Rose                                                 Professional Life

                Beulah F. Stevens                                                      Spiritual Life

                Phyllis M. Ware                                                          Outstanding Achievement

                Elisabeth Appleton Wear                                            Family Life

 

2000        Elaine Estes Drury                                                      Family Life

                Karen Christoffel Flowers                                            Church Life

                Effie Jean Potts Ketting                                              Lifetime Achievement

                Rebekah Wang Cheng [Scriven]                               Outstanding Achievement

                Dorothy Ellen Valcarcel                                              Community Life

                Penny Estes Wheeler                                                 Professional Life

                Miriam Brown Wood                                                   Lifetime Achievement

 

2001        Joan McCallister Bova                                                 Church Life

                T. Grace Emori                                                           Outstanding Achievement

                Gwendolyn Winston Foster                                        Community Life

                Donna  Lugenbeal Habenicht                                     Family Life

                Betty Hogan Howard                                                 Lifetime Achievement

                Gladys Jeremiah                                                         Spiritual Life

                Merlene Ann Ogden                                                   Professional Life

                Minnie Iverson Wood                                                 Lifetime Achievement

 

2002        Marla Osborne Anderson                                            Outstanding Achievement

                C. Joan Coggin                                                          Lifetime Achievement

                Cari M. Dominguez                                                     Outstanding Achievement

                Donna Rubano Galluzzo                                             Professional Life

                Annetta M. Gibson                                                     Professional Life

                Verla Michel Kwiram                                                    Church Life

                JoAline Gruzensky Olson                                            Community Life

                Felicia LeVere Phillips                                                   Spiritual Leadership

                Margit Linnea Süring                                                  Lifetime Achievement

                "Lily" Hok Neo Wong                                                 Family Life

                F Lyn Mallery                                                             Champions of Justice

 

2003        Josephine Griffin Benton                                             Lifetime Achievement

                Patricia Jo Gustin                                                        Outstanding Achievement

                Norwida  Marshall                                                        Professional Life

                Alberta Bernhard Mazat                                              Family Life

                Beatrice Short Neall                                                    Spiritual Leadership

                Rose Niesen Otis                                                         Church Life

                Kathlyn Waldrip Severance                                         Community Life

                Irma Bachmann Vyhmeister                                        Lifetime Achievement

                Mae Crocker Watson                                                  Youth Life

                Warren Banfield                                                          Champions of Justice

                Lawrence T Geraty                                                     Champions of Justice

 

2004        Georgia Knight Carter                                                  Church Life

                Lynette M. Carrington Cox                                          Spiritual Leadership

                Patricia Clark Foster                                                     Distinguished Service

                Jasmine Fernando Jacob                                             Outstanding Achievement

                Andrea Luxton                                                            Professional Life

                Marilyn Kueffner Savedra                                             Lifetime Achievement

                Rhonda Whitney                                                         Community Life

 

2005        Jeanette "Ginn" Hartley Fourie                                     Spiritual Leadership

                Esther Díaz de Guerrero                                               Church Life

                Helen Margaret Hall                                                      Outstanding Achievement

                Alice Achieng Owuocha Ouma                                      Community Life

                Ardis Dick Stenbakken                                                  Distinguished Service

                Siriporn Tantipoonwinai                                                Professional Life

                Charles T Bradford                                                       Champions of Justice

 

2006        Phetsile Kholekile Dlamini-Nkomo                                 Distinguished Service

                Eugenia Lopez-Sustache Giordano                              Professional Life

                Aune Ainsalo Greggas                                                 Church Life

                Paula Appley Leen                                                       Lifetime Achievement

                Merikay McLeod                                                          Outstanding Achievement

                Zhu Ai Zhen                                                                Spiritual Leadership

                Zhu Qing Yan "Linda"                                                 Community Service

                Arthur Rudy Torres                                                    Champions of Justice

 

2007        Joy-Marie Ford Butler                                                  Outstanding Church Leadership

                Karen Hanson Kotoske                                                Philanthropic Excellence

                Rigmor Mari-Anne Nyberg                                           Humanitarian Excellence

                Qin Zheng Yi "Zhang Zhu"                                          Outstanding Achievement

                Nancy Weber Vyhmeister                                            Professional Distinction

                Dorothy Eaton Watts                                                  Entrepreneurial Church Leadership

                Jan Paulsen                                                                 Champions of Justice

 

2008        Mary Ang’awa                                                             Distinguished Service

                Sally Shadel Hasselbrack                                              Outstanding Achievement

                Cheryl Roberts Saunders                                            Professional Life

                Gabriele Stangl                                                            Community Life

 

2009        Audray Moorhouse Johnson                                       Outstanding Church Leadership

                Mary Whipple                                                             Outstanding Achievement

 

2010        Ella Louise Smith Simmons                                          Outstanding Church Leadership

                Don Roth                                                                   Champion of Justice

 

2011        Myrna Costa Casado                                                   Professional Life

                Bonnie Wharton Dwyer                                               Outstanding Achievement

 

2012        Cynthia J. Prime                                                          Outstanding Achievement

 

2013        Christine P. Crosby                                                      Lifetime Achievement

                Judith Lloyd Storfjell                                                    Outstanding Achievement

 

2014        Frederica Harris                                                            Community Life

                Sandra Roberts                                                            Spiritual Leadership

 

2015       

 

2016        Carolyn Slepnikoff Lacy                                               Distinguished Service

                Iris Landa                                                                    Community Life

                Adeny Schmidt                                                            Professional Life

                Fritz Guy                                                                     Champions of Justice

                Randal Wisbey                                                            Champions of Justice

 

2017       

 

2018        Durdica Garvanovic Porobija                                       Youth Life

 

2019        Carole Ferch-Johnson                                                 Outstanding Achievement
                Linda Mendez                                                              Youth Life
                Chris Oberg                                                                 Spiritual Leadership
                Corene Stennis                                                            Community Life

PO Box 1700
Loma Linda, CA 92354

 

© 2018 The Association of Adventist Women is an independent organization supporting, but not affiliated with, the General Conference of Seventh-day Adventists®, its churches and organizations. Opinions expressed are solely those of the Association of Adventist Women.